St. Paul's Lutheran Church - Aberdeen, MD
A Lutheran church in Aberdeen, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Photos taken on 9 January 2023. The building was constructed recently and is made of bricks. The stained glass is located above the front entrance and is rectangular, and triangular near the top. It takes an abstract form and is quite large. Taken from the website, "We're so glad you've checked out St. Paul's page! We literally exist for you...to help you grow into everything you and God want for your life!

On some church websites you'll find a list of the things they believe about God, Jesus, the Bible and many other things, and we definitely have some of those things. But truth be told, many times it seems like a test, "Now make sure you believe these things, if you want to come to this church!" We come at it from the other direction, "What do you believe and where do you want to go with God?" We want to know because we want to help you get there! (However, if you are the kind of person who really gets into "what a church believes," we are a congregation of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America and this part of the ELCA website would give you some basics.)

Of course everyone's experience of a church (or anywhere new) will be different, but here are some things you'll likely experience at St. Paul's:
Friendly people who are genuinely glad you're here!
A great variety in age, race, faith background, income and how things are going. We believe our variety makes us stronger!
A casual atmosphere where you "come as you are" with the chance to be "all that God wants you to be!"
A chance to explore faith, no matter what that means for you!
We are a church, which simply means we believe that together we can support each other and be used by God more powerfully than if each of us were trying to figure it out and be a blessing individually.
We are a Lutheran church, a member of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, which means we come from that historical tradition of the church. One thing Lutherans are proud of is a tradition based in grace, the free gift of God's love!

One last thing that might interest you is about St. Paul's Mission Statement, "Helping People G.R.O.W. With Jesus!" This helps guide and direct all the ministries and activities of the congregation. You’ll note that it intentionally begins with “Helping People!” This is first and foremost what we’re called to do, to help people in any way we can! Specifically we’re called to help you grow in faith! However, there’s something more built into the mission statement. The G.R.O.W. isn’t just a description of what we’re all meant to do, but it’s also an acronym, which helps guide St. Paul’s strategy to accomplish this mission:"
Type of building where window is located: Church

201 Mt Royal Ave, Aberdeen, MD 21001