715 Jefferson Street - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 263 on the NRHP Listing. This Tudor house was owned by a postal worker.

Map
Marker Erected by: MCA (Midtown Conservation Association)
Date Erected: 2004

715 Jefferson Street

This picturesque house, built in 1938, ha an asymmetrical design consistent with the architectural style of a Cotswold Cottage. It features many charming details including the steep, gabled roof, original lead diamond windows, and arched doorways.

Since originally constructed, a sun porch and deck have been added, and the attic has been finished into a quaint bedroom with a wood buring fireplace and milti-pitched ceiling.

History of Mark:
"Built: 1938
Style/Design: Tudor Revival/Cotswold Cottage
The County’s tax parcels database gives the date of construction as 1938, and this is likely correct. The address is not listed in the 1938 city directory, but the house was probably under construction at that time. From 1941 (the next available city directory) through 1961, when research ended, the home was owned by Beverly R. and Georgia A. Cluny, and Mr. Cluny was employed by the U.S. Post Office as both a carrier and clerk. (The city directories indicate that in the early 1900s there was another house on this lot that was occupied by African Americans.)

"A public sidewalk spans the front of the property and an alley extends along the west side. A concrete sidewalk leads to the front stoop, where it then turns to wrap around the west side of the house. Large shrubs are planted along the front wall of the house and in the west side yard, and two small trees are in the front yard. Landscape beds are to each side of the front sidewalk and between the west wall of the house and the sidewalk. A concrete driveway leads from the side alley to the one-car, front-gabled garage. The front (west) wall is finished with brick to match the house, while the other walls are constructed of structural tile blocks. On the west elevation is a paneled and glazed, wood overhead door, and on the north elevation is a man door made of vertical bead board and a six-light wood window. The garage is contemporary with the house and is contributing." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase II, PDF pages 31-35