La Farola de Málaga - Malaga Spain
Malaga Lighthouse - Malaga Spain
Location: Andalucía, Spain

La Farola de Málaga is known as one of two Spanish lighthouses with female gender.

A little history from translated from wikipedia (visit link)

For an entire century, a wooden lantern that fulfilled the functions of a lighthouse existed in the same urban space and was designed in 1717 by the French engineer Bartholomew Thurus.1

The Andalusian earthquake of 1884, which affected the city of Málaga, rendered the lighting mechanisms of the lighthouse inoperative, and in 1885 the technical damage suffered was repaired. In 1909, the lighthouse keeper's house was enlarged and the base was reformed by adding one more floor that gives it the current original façade, and in 1913 the optics mechanisms were reformed again. The engineer Mauro Serret participated in these works in the calculations and the Julius Pintsch AG house, formerly Bauklempnerei founded by Carl Friedrich Julius Pintsch (1815-1884) from Germany, in the machining,2 leaving the characteristic of 31 flashes, which is preserved in the present. In May 1916, a mercury-bathed float base manufactured in Madrid by the Spanish Society of Metallic Constructions was installed.

During the Spanish civil war, on August 28, 1936, the Malaga Street Light was turned off by order of the Navy Command, still under the orders of the Republic, since its silhouette served as a reference for naval artillery and Army aviation revolted. The Central Committee of the Republican Fleet ordered that it be painted earth-colored, with dark and light spots to camouflage it. Despite this, it suffered serious damage during the war, as a result of which it had to be rebuilt in 1939.

At the end of the 20th century, due to the works to expand the functional perimeter of the port, La Farola has been located in the middle of the port area. A car park will be built under La Farola,34 while the lighthouse is scheduled to be conditioned to house the future Málaga Port Museum,5 whose opening is scheduled for 2018.6
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse