Lower Skippack Mennonite Church - Skippack, PA
18T E 465303 N 4450593
The front gable style Lower Skippack Mennonite Church is located at 892 Evansburg Road in Skippack, PA.

The Lower Skippack Mennonite Church congregation dates back to its founding in 1702. In 1719 their first meetinghouse was erected. The present meetinghouse was erected in 1844. Lower Skippack Mennonite Church is an original member of The Alliance of Mennonite Evangelical Congregations which was organized in 2002.

The Lower Skippack Mennonite Church building is on the northwest end of a complex of three buildings. The church has a rectangular footprint with a gable roof that has a brick chimney in the front. The entrance on the on the south gable end of the church covered pavilion with a hipped roof supported by wood columns. Flanking the entrance are a pair of 4 by 6 pane shuttered windows on the northwest side and a single 4 by 6 pane shuttered window on the other side of the entrance. The second level has two 3 by 4 pane windows.

The northwest side is six bays deep with 4 by 6 pane shuttered window at each bay. There is a hatch basement door at the first bay. Attached to the southeast side is a horizontally oriented addition which in turn is attached to a vertically oriented third building. A ramp on the middle building leads to an auxiliary entrance to the church.

Time of Service: Sunday at 10:15 am

892 Evansburg Road