Donnan-Hill House
14R E 617991 N 3353074
This marker tells that this house was built near the Texas State Capitol in 1876 and occupied by the Donnan family until 1972. It was bought by a former TX Attorney General who moved the house to this present location. It is NOT open to the public.

This house is NOT open to the public. It is a privately owned residence so be respectful of their property and privacy.

The Texas historical marker for the Donna-Hill House is at the edge of the horseshoe driveway in front of the fence that surrounds the house. There is a little-free-library exchange box on the other side of the horseshoe driveway. Viewing of this marker can be done by approaching the from the horseshoe drive between the book exchange box and the historic marker.

On the bottom edge border of this historical marker is incised the text: "Not open to the public." This means the house is off limits and property beyond the fence is private. No tours or further viewing beyond the fence. Be content with reading the marker or visiting the Little Free Library.

That said, the marker pretty much tells it all. The house originally was a small home near the Capitol building. Over time this small home had more rooms added and the floor plan was expanded by the Donnan family. The house originally was a wedding gift to Mrs. Jennie Donnan from her father, Mr. Gustavus Johnson. Various Donnan family members lived in the house near the Capitol until it was sold in 1972, 100 years after it had been given to the newly wed Donnan couple. The former Attorney General, John Hill, bought the Donnan house, moved it to 2528 Tanglewood Trail, and renovated it as their own residence.

The house is not open for viewing, but the Texas historical marker is approachable.

Marker Text:
Gustavus Johnson, a carpenter and contractor, built this house for his daughter, Jennie, when she married John K. Donnan in 1876. Located then near the Capitol, this enlargement of an older, smaller structure combined Victorian style with a typical Greek Revival floor plan of central hall with two rooms on each side. Occupied by the Donnan family until 1972, the house was acquired then by Attorney General and Mrs. John Hill, moved to this site, and restored.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1975
(Incising on base:) Not open to the public