History: Bozeman - Bozeman, Montana
History: Bozeman utility box is located at the corner of S. Rouse Avenue and E. Main Street.
Location: Montana, United States

Bozeman was founded in August of 1864 by John Bozeman, a frontiersman from Georgia who led wagon trains west to the gold fields in the Montana Territory along the Bozeman Trail, a cutoff of the Oregon Trail. The town served as a supply hub for prospectors looking to strike it rich near Bannack and Virginia City.

Bozeman became the county seat of Gallatin County in 1867.

a.r.t. project
The goal of the A.R.T. project is to add vibrant public art to the streetscape and decrease the instances of graffiti, poster and sticker vandalism on traffic control boxes. Once applied with art, the boxes become functional pieces of public art that contribute to the vitality and attractiveness of the streetscape.

History: Bozeman
Artist: Miscellaneous Photographs
Medium: Traffic Box Wrap
Location: Corner of S. Rouse Avenue and E. Main Street

This wrap utility box is one of the most interesting, displaying a collage of old photographs of Bozeman in the early days. There are street scenes circa 1940s and a vintage Texaco gas station.

Gas stations multiplied during the Progressive Phase (1912 - 1929), increasing from just two in 1922 to twelve just nine years later. By 1940, there were 21 gas stations.

Also featured is the Ellen Theatre, designed by Fred Willson, and constructed in 1919-1920. It opened in 1919, when Bozeman boasted a population of nearly 6,000, The Ellen hosted variety shows, silent movies, school plays, town band performances and even an opera featuring a live elephant.

Bozeman, circa 1895, G. L. P. Railway Company provided streetcar service in downtown.

The wrap is duplicated on the two narrow sides and front and back as well.