809 Jefferson Street - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 274 on the NRHP Listing.

Original Occupant: Henry Ehlmann
Map

809 Jefferson Street
Midtown National Historic District

  This is the Henry Ehlmann house, probably built in 1873. Situated very close to the street, this 1½-story brick Federal style house has a single-gabled roof trimmed with an entablature having a cornice with corbelled brick dentils and an architrave with a dogtooth course. The roof's front slope holds a wide shed dormer with a band of three 6/1 clad windows and side walls finished with fish scale shingles.

  When the house was originally built, it had tow rooms on the main floor with a large attic on the upper level. A summer kitchen and a smoke house were located at the rear of the home. The dormers were added in 1903. The windows have stone lug sills and are framed by louvered blinds. The door opens onto a stoop and a stairway extends from the west side, hugging the front wall of the house, which was built shortly after the lot was purchased in 1873 by Henry Ehlmann.

  The house may have been built by Christian Bode, who was a carpenter and contractor (and lived next door); however, since Ehlmann owned Henry Ehlmann & Son, brick contractors, he likely was responsible for the brickwork.

History of Mark:
"Built: 1873 circa -Style/Design: Federal
The County’s tax parcels database gives the date of construction of the house as 1865, and the plaque in the yard says it was built in 1865 by Christian Bode. However, the house is not shown on the 1869 Bird’s Eye View of Saint Charles and was likely built shortly after the lot was purchased in 1873 by Henry Ehlmann. On January 13, 1873, Ehlmann paid $400 for the lot, buying it from George and Elizabeth Johnston, who had many real estate holdings throughout St. Charles. The $400 price of the lot indicates that it was vacant at that time. On the same day the lot next door at 803 Jefferson was sold to Christian Bode for $400. Bode, who was a carpenter and contractor, may have built this residence for Ehlmann, but Ehlmann owned Henry Ehlmann & Son, brick contractors, so he likely was responsible for the brickwork.
  According to the city directories, Henry Ehlmann lived in the house until about 1907. The house apparently served as rental residential use between 1908 and 1920, with three different families occupying it during that period. Deed research indicates that Ehlmann’s heirs sold the property to John and Nancy Meadows in 1920 (Book 133, page 438), and he was employed by the International Shoe Co. In 1924 Arthur and Helen Muhm purchased the property. The 1925 through 1928 city directories list Mr. Muhm’s occupation as carpenter, but from 1929 through 1934 he was employed as a policeman. By 1939 Mrs. Muhm was a widow but she continued to live in the house until 1944, when she sold it to John Eckler Sr., who in turn sold it to Walter and Frances Eckler in 1950. According to the 1950 city directory, Walter Eckler was a foreman at Rauch Lumber Co. In 1952 the Ecklers sold the house to Theodore and Bertha Hemsath, but they apparently rented the property to Henry J. and Helen Brinkman from 1952 to 1961. The city directories indicate that in 1952 Brinkman was a driver for the St. Charles Quarry, in 1955 he was a welder at McKay-Powers, and from 1957-1959 he was a driver for the Valley Farm Dairy. In 1960 the Hemsaths sold the property to Herbert and Sue Griffith, and he was employed by Musher Brothers. They were living in the house in 1961, when research ended.

"The house is situated extremely close to Jefferson Street, with the stoop abutting the public sidewalk that spans the property. The area to the west of the stairs, between the house and public sidewalk, is a landscape bed. The house is set close to the west property line, but the east side yard is spacious and is enclosed with a wrought iron, hairpin fence with interlacing spiked spheres. A sidewalk extends from the street to the rear of the house, abutting the east elevation. In the rear yard, opening onto the alley, is a one-and-one-half story, frame, side-gabled garage that was built in 2009. The walls are finished with board-and-batten siding, and the front and rear slopes are pierced by large gabled dormers with paired 6/1 windows. On the south elevation are two paneled and glazed overhead doors and a man door. The building is noncontributing. At the southeast corner of the lot is another outbuilding that has a concrete foundation and shed roof. It was originally clad with vertical board siding, but was damaged by a garbage truck in 2011 the siding was replaced with Hardie Board board-and-batten siding. On the east is a 6-light wood window and on the south elevation is a small opening covered with a plain wood shutter. This outbuilding does not appear to be the same building shown on the Sanborn maps, and since the vertical board siding was replaced with board-and-batten siding, the building is noncontributing." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase II, PDF pages 79-84