Guildhall - Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK
30U E 551886 N 5873740
The Guildhall is a Grade II listed building located on High Street in Newcastle-under-Lyme town centre.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Grade II description given by British Listed Buildings reads as follows;

"NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME
SJ8445NE HIGH STREET
644-1/10/22 Guildhall
21/10/49
GV II
Guildhall. A re-modelling in 1861 of an earlier building of 1713. Red brick with stone dressings and plain tiled roof. 4 bays, articulated by giant stone pilasters, with 2-light sashes with stone architraves. Apsidal north-western end and stone full-height Tuscan portico to south-east with 2-stage clock tower and cupola over. Stone plinth and string course, parapet eaves.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Staffordshire:
Harmondsworth; The Victoria History of the County of Stafford:
Jenkins J G: A History of Newcastle Under Lyme: Stafford:
1983-: 10).
Listing NGR: SJ8487645965"
SOURCE: (visit link)

The Guildhall clock tower was erected on the roof of the building in 1830 and the clock was presented by James Astley Hall J.P. in 1861.

An inscription over the portico about the clock reads as follows;
THIS CLOCK WAS PRESENTED TO THE TOWN BY
JAMES ASTLEY HALL ESQUIRE J.P. MDCCCLXI (1861)

The Guildhall became a bar in 1999 and became a Council Customer Services Centre is 2008.
(visit link)

"The Friends of the Guildhall, Newcastle under Lyme is a group determined to ensure the long term future of this iconic building dating from 1713 and to maintain it as a public building. It is Grade Two listed and one of the last historic buildings in the town. The voluntary organisation, Support Staffordshire, have the lease on the building (until 2025) but the Friends need to be prepared to take over at any time (with sufficient personnel and finance).

The Friends have use of the Reception area and provide the reception service for users of the building and for members of the public seeking advice and information. They are also responsible for letting out the area for use in the evenings and at weekends.

The refurbishment work has now been completed and there are now two new offices in addition to the two existing ones and the reception area is now a more flexible space. The building has now re-opened to the public.

FOTG has now obtained Charitable Incorporated Status (from Sept 2019)."
SOURCE - Friends of the Guildhall Website: (visit link)

The Friends of the Guildhall staff the reception area between 10am and 4pm, Monday to Friday. (visit link)