Monument aux Morts - Lamentin, Guadeloupe
[EN] On the square there is a monument to the dead of the 1914-1918 war. [FR] Sur la place on trouve un monument aux morts de la guerre de 1914-1918.
Location: Guadeloupe

"The town center of Le Lamentin, the only one that Ali Tur has completely rebuilt, is the best illustration of Ali Tur's architectural designs. The war memorial is the centerpiece of this urban complex protected since 2009 as historical monuments. All the buildings – town hall, presbytery, school group, church, justice of the peace – revolve around this commemorative symbol built in the center of a square converted into a square.

The monument was inaugurated in the year 1933. It combines two types of commemorative works: the stele and the shaft of the obelisk. Occupying a large footprint, 10 m wide by 6 m deep, it consists of a central step, six square section posts worked at the corners, distributed on either side of a central post, in a layout that evokes that of two open arms. A solid concrete wall connects the posts to each other. The central, polygonal post has a wider section and is surmounted by a cross, a religious symbol echoed by the nearby church. As in any non-figurative monument, and in general in the constructions of Ali Tur, the inscriptions formed by capital letters in molded concrete play an important ornamental role.

Marked by Art Deco aesthetics, Ali Tur delivers to Le Lamentin a sober monument, with a slender and rhythmic character, far removed from the style of the monument he designed in his youth for the town of Villers-Farlay (Jura) in 1921. The Lamentin war memorial thus marks a turning point in the aesthetics of Guadeloupean commemorative buildings. Its rigorous and efficient lines still inspired the Gosier war memorial fifteen years later. Ali Tur could also have designed the monument of Petit-Canal, which declines in a figurative mode the Art Deco style and strongly influences the monuments of Baie-Mahault, Port-Louis and Anse-Bertrand."