Potter Opera House - Coolidge, KS
Now a ghost town, the Potter Opera House once entertained the residents of Coolidge, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Now a ghost town, Coolidge was once a hub of activity, sporting no fewer than four opera houses. The AT&SF Railroad used Coolidge as a hub and spent $350,000 on facilities here (a huge sum in 1885), and during the "golden years" of Coolidge the population was well over a thousand. The town once hosted four opera houses. The Peck Opera House, a four-story limestone building that at its opening was the finest between Denver and Kansas City, burned to the ground after one performance. This smaller opera house is still standing. It was once surrounded by similar buildings, incuding the Silver Star Hotel, but those have since been demolished. The Potter Opera House has also served as a community center and a Masonic Lodge. The building is listed on the Kansas State Register of Historic Places.