Jardin Anglais Fountain - Genève, Switzerland
32T E 280319 N 5120657
The English Garden fountain dating from 1863 is located on the shores of Lake Geneva, on the left bank.
Location: Genève, Switzerland

"Le sculpteur du modèle de la fontaine de Genève est Mathurin Moreau (1822-1912), célébrité au XIXe siècle. Né à Dijon, il entre à l’Ecole des beaux-arts de Paris, où il remporte le deuxième grand Prix de Rome.

La fontaine est formée d’un assemblage de sculptures en fonte, disposé au centre d’un vaste bassin circulaire en roche blanche. La partie en fonte se compose de quatre figures assises, deux hommes et deux femmes: Acis, Neptune, Amphitrite et Galathée. Les raisons du choix de ces personnages par l’artiste sont inconnues. Au-dessus d’élèvent deux vasques superposées. Entre la première et la seconde vasque, quatre putti (angelots) forment un deuxième groupe sculpté. Au sommet, une urne couronne la fontaine, d’où jaillit un jet qui tombe dans les vasques, tandis que deux cercles de jets ascendants complètent le jeu d’eau, dans la tradition des fontaines versaillaises ou italiennes." Source (visit link)

Google translation: The sculptor of the Geneva fountain model is Mathurin Moreau (1822-1912), a celebrity in the 19th century. Born in Dijon, he entered the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris, where he won the second Grand Prix de Rome.

The fountain is made up of an assembly of cast iron sculptures, placed in the center of a vast circular basin in white rock. The cast iron part consists of four seated figures, two men and two women: Acis, Neptune, Amphitrite and Galathée. The reasons for the choice of these characters by the artist are unknown. Above rise two superimposed basins. Between the first and the second basin, four putti (cherubs) form a second sculpted group. At the top, an urn crowns the fountain, from which springs a jet that falls into the basins, while two circles of ascending jets complete the water feature, in the tradition of Versailles or Italian fountains.