Trans Pennine Trail Welcome Arch - Methley, UK
30U E 603603 N 5953897
This metal arch with the words 'WELCOME TO LEEDS' was erected for the Millennium as part of the development of the Trans Pennine Trail, a long distance cycling and walking trail.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The Trans Pennine Trail is a long-distance path running from coast to coast across Northern England entirely on surfaced paths and using only gentle gradients (it runs largely along disused railway lines and canal towpaths). It forms part of European walking route E8 and is part of the National Cycle Network as Route 62 (referencing the M62 motorway which also crosses the Pennines)

. Most of the surfaces and gradients make it a relatively easy trail, suitable for cyclists, pushchairs and wheelchair users. The section between Stockport and Barnsley is hilly, especially near Woodhead, and not all sections or barriers are accessible for users of wheelchairs or non-standard cycles. Some parts are also open to horse riding.

The trail is administered from a central office in Barnsley, which is responsible for promotion and allocation of funding. However, the twenty-seven local authorities whose areas the trail runs through are responsible for management of the trail within their boundaries.

The idea originated from Barnsley, where the head office is now based. Work on the trail started in 1999. Early development was boosted by a £5 million investment by the Millennium Commission. The trail was officially opened in September 2001. However, the route was not fully completed until late 2004. It cost £60 million to construct...
...There is also a north–south trail that runs from Leeds and through Wakefield. It then passes through Barnsley and crosses over the main trail in the Dearne Valley area. After that it continues south to Sheffield and the Rother Valley Country Park before terminating in Chesterfield. This is NCN Route 67 and is 70 miles (112.7 km) long." link

At this point the route is on the north south section of the trail and follows the former Methley Joint Railway, a short section of railway that formed one side of a triangle connecting Methley to Lofthouse.

The arch is on the east side of the nearby M62 and is positioned to welcome walkers and cyclists into the Leeds Metropolitan area as they leave Wakefield Metropolitan Borough. It is 10.5 miles from Leeds city (as indicated by a nearby milepost to the west of the M62.

The arch is decorated with a few items such as flowers, a cyclist and and a walker.
Type: Gateway