Society of Friends Meeting House - 1784 - Burlington NJ
18T E 512064 N 4436461
The sign on the front wall surrounding the building-Burlington Quaker Meeting House and Center for Conference 340 High Street.
Location: New Jersey, United States

From the website below:
1783 Burlington Meeting House
The first generations of Quaker immigrants adhered to a pattern of meeting established by the English Friends whereby men and women met together for worship in a single room and then separated for gender-specific business meetings, with the women retiring to a separate space. This arrangement required a room large enough for joint meetings and a second room that needed only to accommodate the adult female population. The 1783 meeting house was built in the style of the 1769 Buckingham (Lahaska, Pa.) Friends Meeting House – a symmetrically balanced, two-story, gable-roofed structure three bays deep and six bays across to include a two-cell, doubled arrangement that no longer treated the men’s and women’s sections as two disparate parts, but rather as separate yet identical parts of a whole structure. By the late eighteenth century, men and women began to meet on either side of a partition for worship and business, merely lowering the partition for the latter meetings.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1784

Full Inscription (unless noted above):