Don Juan Ximenes
14R E 547449 N 3254133
The gravestone for Don Juan Ximenes, buried in the San Fernando Cemetery #1 at 1100 S. Colorado Street in San Antonio, TX is actually a large pink granite Texas historical marker.

In 1963, the State of Texas and the City of San Antonio joined efforts to recognize some of the local heroes that were lesser known but still had a significant contribution to both governmental units. As a result, Don Juan Ximenes was chosen to receive a Texas State Historical marker placed at his San Antonio gravesite.

The documentation available about Don Juan Ximenes is not easily found, so what is stated on the pink granite marker may say it all. Nonetheless, Mr. Ximenes lived a worthy life that did reflect dedication to the Republic of Texas and to the City of San Antonio. At age 25, he was in the Texas Army and is known to be among the troops that participated in the Siege of Bexar. This battle was a significant event in the early fighting for Texas independence. He survived the duration of the war for independence and settled in to civilian life in and around the city where he was born, San Antonio. At some point, Ximenes joined a unit of the Texas Rangers, but how long he served as a Ranger is unknown. However, he was honored by the Texas Rangers Association to have a metal cross placed at his gravesite by them. There is also a flat, white stone engraved with "Former Texas Rangers Assn." in front of his gravestone.

Link to the THSA entry about the Siege of Bexar:

Link to the The Historical Marker Database referencing Don Juan Ximenes:

.

Marker Text:
Born in San Antonio de Bexar, 1810. Veteran in the Texas War for Independence, 1835 - 1836. One of the storming party at Bexar, December 5, 1835. An honored citizen, soldier and Ranger of Texas. Died July 22, 1877.
Erected by the State of Texas 1963