Don Jose de Jesus Rodriguez
14R E 547432 N 3254118
Don Jose de Jesus Rodriguez was a teenager fought in the Texas Army during the Texas Revolution for independence from Mexico's rule.

The resting place of Don Jose de Jesus Rodriguez is in the San Fernando Cemetery #1. The cemetery address is 1100 S. Colorado, Street, San Antonio, TX. The large pink granite Texas historical marker placed as the headstone to Don Jose de Jesus Rodriguez is found at the coordinates listed above for this entry.

Little information is available for the background of this Texas Revolutionary patriot other than what is inscribed on this marker, yet that makes makes for an impressive summary! He was a teenager when he enlisted in the Texas Army in 1835. He is known to have survived the Storming of Bear at the end of the year of 1835. He was elsewhere serving in the Texas Army when the siege of the Alamo occurred because he lived through that time frame and survived until his natural death in 1889. Some time between Texas Independence and his death in 1877, he served as a Texas Ranger, but whether before or after the Civil War is unknown.

Link to The Historical Marker Database:

.

1822 - 1889
Veteran in the Texas War for Independence, 1865-1836. One of the storming party who entered Bexar December5, 1835. An honored citizen, soldier and Ranger of Texas. Erected by the State of Texas 1963