Placido Olivarri
14R E 547324 N 3254116
Placido Olivarri was most known for his scouting abilities. Fortunately for Texas, he chose to help Sam Houston find where the Mexican army was and where it was going next.

It is amazing how in times of turmoil and upheaval, the right person seem to arrive on the scene and act in ways that in retrospect had results way beyond what anyone would have expected. Placido Olivarri was that kind of man. His grandfather had immigrated from Basque region of Spain, and Placido Olivarri was born in San Antonio, which at the time was a part of Mexico. When unrest within Texas signaled coming conflict between the residents in what became Texas and the Mexican government, the Mexican army was sent to enforce Mexico's control. As the conflict increased and declaration of independence was formally made, Mr. Olivarri was an adult male who was eager to assist Sam Houston's army by scouting out the locations and movements of the Mexican army units. Olivarri was so good at his job, Mexican General Cos posted a huge bounty on Olivarri. That didn't work. Olivarri was too clever and quick.
Olivarri and his second wife had 14 children! He worked as a rancher after Texas had gained independence. He definitely left his mark on San Antonio.

TSHA link about Placido Olivarri:

HMDB link for Placido Olivarri:

.

Marker Text:
A guide to the Texas Army 1835. Born in San Antonio, February, 1815. Died September 8, 1894. His wife Micaela K. Olivarri Born June 10, 1844 Died May 5, 1971. Erected by the State of Texas 1936