Old Iron Town State Park - Old Iron Town, Utah
12S E 283789 N 4164256
The Old Iron Town Historic Site was incorporated into the Utah State Park System in 2001 - in Old Iron Town, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Old Iron Town Historic Site was established and largely funded by the Sons of Utah Pioneers. The site was donated to the State and incorporated into the State Park system in 2001. This is a fairly small park but has some interesting exhibits, featuring a large charcoal kiln used to make the charcoal that was in turn used to refine the iron. Several trails take visitors throughout the area, where a few other exhibits can be seen. There is no Visitors Center; the only "facility" is a pavilion. Just park your car and let yourself in through the gate. There is a guest register right inside that gate.
Park Type: Day Use Only

Activities: