Sunnyside School - Independence, KS
A plaque about the Sunnyside School in Independence, KS.
Location: Kansas, United States

The sign is placed by the Little House on the Prairie Museum.

The sign reads:

"Sunnyside School was dedicated in 1872 as a one-room schoolhouse with capacity for 36 students. Some years as many as fifty crowded in, sharing desks. 18 year old Lillian Jones (great grandmother to the owners) arrived in 1901 and rode a horse through pastures and prairie to teach all eight grades. Her students ranged from five to seventeen years of age. She made $25.00 a month fora four month term. This school is similar to one that Laura, Mary and Carrie would have attended, had they stayed in Kansas. Bill and Wilma Kurtis, the founders of the museum, moved the school to this location in 1976, as a memorial to Lillian Jones Horton and all teachers in Kansas. It will always be Grandma's school to the Horton's four generations."

"Remember well, and bear in mind, a constant friend is hard to find." - Laura Ingalls Wilder
Marker Name: Sunnyside School