Friendship Between the Osage and the Occitan of Montauban - Pawhuska, OK
A plaque by the Osage Museum.

"In November 1829, three Osages arrived in Montauban, the Occitan Region of France. Little Chief, Big Soldier and Hawk Woman crossed the Old Bridge, received help from Bishop Dubourg, and with the generosity of the people of Montauban they were able to return to the Osage.

In 1989, the friendship between the Occitan of Montauban and the Osage was revived. The cities of Montauban and Pawhuska signed a twinning agreement in 1999 so that today we often see Osages in Montauban and Occitans in Pawhuska.

With this monument we celebrate that people across borders, mountains and oceans can unite, respecting their differences in ties of sincere friendship.

Today, July 24, 2013, we hereby dedicate this monument to the many enhanced exchanges that encourages us to retain and maintain our distinct cultures, languages and value systems.

"The Earth does not belong to Man,
Man belongs to the Earth""