La Maison dite de « Napoléon » ou Maison Napoléon - Saint-Riquier, France
31U E 424728 N 5553973
[EN] Curious House whose gable recalls the Hat of the Emperor Napoleon 1st. [FR] Curieuse Maison dont le pignon rappelle le Chapeau de l’Empereur Napoléon 1er.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"This building was built in 1840 in homage and in memory of Napoleon 1st, by one of his grognards, Sergeant Louis-Joseph Petit, who after being wounded in the final battle of Waterloo in 1815, came to settle in Saint Riquier.

The house draws the eye with a gable in the shape of an imperial hat surmounted by a stone statuette of Napoleon I, which replaced the original, worn by time.

It has been listed as a historic monument since 1928. A surprising place that will attract both Bonapartists and the curious, but beware: Napoleon's house cannot be visited!"