St Giles' Cemetery - Great Longstone, Derbyshire
Churchyard cemetery of St Giles' church, Great Longstone.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Churchyard cemetery and extension of St Giles' church, Great Longstone.

The village church of St Giles dates from the thirteenth century, a Grade I listed building, its imposing fifteenth century carved oak roof is its most notable feature. A medieval cross stands in the churchyard, the head of a cross is built into the wall of the vestry.

The churchyard is in two parts, with the older burials being around the church, and across the road opposite more recent, including some Commonwealth War Graves (visit link) .

Here is a plan of the old graveyard - (visit link)

More information can be found on the Home Page of Rev. Clive Thrower where you can view a new churchyard plan (visit link) or monument search (visit link)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Great Longstone / Derbyshire / England

Approximate number of graves: 600