Quay/Winter Beach Bridge Road
Located at the end of Old Winter Beach Road, west of FL A1A, east of Winter Beach

In the early 20th century, the Indian River was a highway for settlers and tourists. There were few roads, and no bridges from the mainland to the barrier islands in the Indian River County area. In 1923, a road with bridges was opened, crossing the river at the Narrows. The road ran from Quay (later renamed Winter Beach) eastward to Hole-in-the-Wall Island, across the southern tip of Pine Island, and over the main channel to join Jungle Trail on Orchid Island. Across the narrow road and rickety bridges, developers and tourists came looking to build winter homes with access to the Atlantic beaches. In addition, settlers on Orchid Island sent their winter vegetables and world-famous citrus back to the mainland to be loaded on to the Florida East Coast Railway. At the Winter Beach Bridge’s eastern terminus is Bridge Tender Park, the former site of the bridge tender’s home. The tender’s job was to open the metal swing span over the main channel for boats traveling up and down the river. After World War II, the Winter Beach Bridge burned, and the metal span was removed, leaving only the pilings. Winter Beach Road and its bridge alignments are listed as one of Indian River County’s Scenic and Historic Roads.
Marker Number: F-1068

Date: 2019

County: Indian River

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: The Indian River County Historical Society, Tourist Development County of Indian River, and the Florida Department of State