Saturnino Arroyo Alonso - Madrid, España
Calle Duque de Osuna, 8 - Madrid
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES] “Saturnino era el menor de tres hermanos. Vivió aquí, en la calle Duque de Osuna, que anteriormente fue Leganitos hasta la construcción de la Plaza de España.

Según el padrón, su padre, viudo, era sereno y Saturnino trabajaba en Siemens. Ni Saturnino, ni sus hermanos Josefa y Julián tuvieron descendencia.

De su paso por la frente en la Guerra de España solo tenemos el dato que consta en el Centro Documental de la Memoria Histórica de que fue teniente en la 68 Brigada Mixta.

Tras pasar por los campos de concentración franceses después de su exilio, fue detenido e internado en dos Stalags, primero en Zagan (Polonia) y después en Trèveris (Alemania). De este último salió el 22 de enero de 1941 para llegar a Mauthausen el día 25. El 8 de abril fue trasladado al subcampo de Gusen, donde fue asesinado el 25 de diciembre de ese mismo año.

Su stolperstein se colocó en la calle Duque de Osuna, 8 el día 14 de octubre de 2022.”

(Fuente)

[EN] “Saturnino was the youngest of three brothers. He lived here, on Duque de Osuna street, which was previously Leganitos until the construction of the Plaza de España.

According to the census, his father, a widower, was serene and Saturnino worked at Siemens. Neither Saturnino nor his brothers Josefa and Julián had offspring.

From his time on the front line in the Spanish War we only have the information that is recorded in the Historical Memory Documentation Center that he was a lieutenant in the 68th Mixed Brigade.

After going through the French concentration camps after his exile, he was arrested and interned in two Stalags, first in Zagan (Poland) and then in Trier (Germany). He left the latter on January 22, 1941 to arrive in Mauthausen on the 25th. On April 8 he was transferred to the Gusen subcamp, where he was assassinated on December 25 of that same year.

His stolperstein was placed on Calle Duque de Osuna, 8 on October 14, 2022.”

(Source)