Canadian Pacific Railway Station - Didsbury, Alberta
11U E 698000 N 5727078
Built in 1904 (or 1902), the Didsbury Canadian Pacific Railway Station was quite unique along the Calgary-Edmonton railway line.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Originally named the Calgary and Edmonton Railway (C&E), construction on a railway between Calgary and Edmonton, the principal cities in Alberta, was begun in April 1890, opening in August 1891. Later taken over by the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR), although train passenger service was discontinued in 1985, the line continues in use today as the major north-south freight rail link in the central portion of the province.

Given that the original purpose of the line was to facilitate homesteading in the area, eventually railway stations were built every seven to ten miles along the route, the hope being that communities would arise. Inevitably, towns did mushroom around the depots, with Didsbury being a classic example, with the town of Olds eight miles north and Carstairs seven miles to the south.

The CPR station in Didsbury was built in 1904, about the same time as many others along the line, both to the north and to the south. An addition to the freight shed came about in 1907, as Didsbury had grown rapidly in population by that time. Rather unusually, the Didsbury station was unique along the Calgary-Edmonton line, featuring a somewhat Second Empire style, known as the Pratt empire-style.

Interestingly, this station has also been moved, but not to another substantially different location. In 1991, or shortly thereafter, it was picked up, spun 180° and plunked back down in essentially the same location. Given that the station had been retired in 1977, it was, in 1991, donated to the Didsbury Lions Club, thence to the town, who later made it the home of the Didsbury & District Chamber of Commerce. The purpose of the 180° spin was simply to make the entrance face 20th Street (Didsbury's Main Drag) instead of the railway.

In 2022 the Chamber of Commerce moved to 205 2034 19th Avenue, leaving the identity of the present occupant(s) of the station unknown to the writer.
CPR Pratt Station House Didsbury (1904)
An exception to building the #2 stations at intermediate points along the Calgary & Edmonton Railway was the Pratt empire-style station at Didsbury.   Didsbury
(C & E Railway arrived 1890)
Built 1904 to replace small temporary station; addition 1907; retired 1977; donated to town 1991, turned 180 degrees & restored; provincial historic site; community use

Typically, these stations were originally 32'x24' plus 30' freight shed, often with expanded freight shed (as was the case with Didsbury). Similar stations were built in Alberta at Bassano and Cochrane. A total of 4 were built in Alberta, 2 in Saskatchewan and 11 in Manitoba.
From Forth Junction
Canadian Pacific Railway Station
The Canadian Pacific Railway built the Didsbury Train Station in 1902 to provide services to the residents of Didsbury and District. The Mansard roof used in the design is a unique feature. In 1991 the CPR donated the building to the Didsbury Lions Club and with the help of Eldon Foote's generous donation, rotated it 180 degrees and moved it to its present position facing Main Street (20 Street). The renovated and expanded Station is now a designated historical site and is one of many interesting historical buildings in Didsbury. The building known as Eldon Foote Hall houses the Scout and Guide Movement and also provides a popular meeting place for the community.
From A Plaque at the Depot
Description of Historic Place
The Canadian Pacific Railway Station is an early twentieth century building situated on two blocks of land in the centre of Didsbury. It is comprised of a one and one-half storey wood frame building featuring a mansard roof and shed dormers attached to a long, hipped roof freight shed. During the station's restoration in 1991, it was re-oriented. The side currently facing the street was historically the loading platform.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Canadian Pacific Railway (C.P.R.) Station lies in its unique architectural style and its association with early railroad development in Alberta.

The Canadian Pacific Railway Station at Didsbury is architecturally distinct as the sole remaining provincial example of a particular small-scale style railway station and the only extant railway station in Alberta with a mansard roof. The Didsbury station was constructed in 1902 in accordance with CPR Plan X-6 and is sometimes referred to as a "Type Eight" depot. Similar stations with small variations were also built in the province, but the Didsbury depot remains the only station still in existence in Alberta that was erected in accordance to this plan. This form of depot is distinguished by its mansard roof featuring shed dormers, bell-cast eaves, and support brackets.

The completion of the Calgary-Edmonton Railway line in 1891 was vital in opening the central part of the province to settlement and agricultural development. Several depots were created along the new line, including Didsbury. Initially formed as a Mennonite settlement, Didsbury grew and diversified its population over the succeeding decade as more settlers arrived in the area. The Canadian Pacific Railway Station was built to house passengers and the telegraphic equipment required for the smooth operation of the trains. Its construction testifies to the slow but steady growth of the fledgling community.

Character-Defining Elements
The character-defining elements of the Canadian Pacific Railway Station include such features as: