Progress - Overton, UK
30U E 591269 N 5944718
This steam train was used at various collieries to haul coal and is now on display at the National Coal Mining Museum at Overton.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The museum offers guided underground tours where visitors can experience the conditions miners worked in and see the tools and machines they used as the industry and the mine developed through the years. Above ground, the museum sits on a 45-acre (18 ha) semi-rural site, with over a dozen galleries documenting the social and industrial history of the mines.

This steam train is near to the car park entrance, at the rear of the museum buildings and next to the road. There is an information board in front of it.
STEAM
LOCOMOTIVE

'Progress' was built in 1946 and moved coal in the West Midlands for over 40 years.

Initially named 'Christopher', it worked at Moira, Measham and Church Gresley collieries before finally moving to Cadley Hill Colliery. It remained at Cadley Hill until 1988 where it was kept by a colliery official.

The steam locomotive was originally ordered by the Lemington Colliery Co. Ltd; for Walbottle Colliery in County Durham from the respected locomotive maker Robert Stephenson and Hawthorns of Newcastle (works no. 7298). However it was delivered after the nationalisation of the coal industry in 1947 and the National Coal Board sent it to Burton-on-Trent in NCB's Derbyshire area.

The Stephenson name was famous in locomotive engineering. Robert's father George built his reputation as an early locomotive engineer, but was first known for his contribution to the invention of the flame safety lamp.

THE HUB

Welcome to the site and the story of coal mining.

WHAT CAN YOU DO?

Our miner guides painted the wagon behind 'Progress' in the livery (colours) of the Lister Kaye company who owned Caphouse Colliery.

What livery colour would you choose to paint your family car?
The engine also has the manufacturer's plate on it
ROBERT STEPHENSON

7298
NEWCASTLE WORKS
1946

& HAWTHORNS Ltd
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
There is no fee to get to anywhere on the whole of the museum site, but there are multiple donation boxes for anyone who wishes to give a donation.