Lucky 7 - Inverbervie, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Lucky 7 of eight waymarks in the town of Inverbervie on the east coast of Scotland, the birthplace of Hercules Linton, the designer of the Cutty Sark, and home of the famous Bervie Chipper where the Lucky 7 is centred around.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This Lucky 7 covers eight waymarks in the town of Inverbervie on the North Sea coast of Scotland. This small town is situated in the southern part of Aberdeenshire, formerly Kincardineshire and the Lucky 7 is centred around the Bervie Chipper, a fish & chip restaurant that was famous enough to spawn a franchise of shops throughout eastern Scotland. The shop is situated towards the northern end of the main A92 road that runs through the town. The other seven waymarks are:

The Barber's Pole at Bridgend Barbers on the northern edge of the town close to the bridges over the Bervie Water.

An exact replica of the figurehead of the Cutty Sark, the clipper designed by Hercules Linton who was born in the town in 1837. The figurehead features in a memorial to Linton on the northern edge of the town by the A92.

The Bervie War Memorial. The war memorial is a round pillar topped with a sphere that stands in front of the parish church in the centre of town on King Street. It was unveiled on June 8th 1921.

The old bridge over the Bervie Water. This 'orphaned bridge' is a single arch over the river to the north of the town which was built in 1799 replacing an older bridge. The bridge was replaced itself in 1933 by the nearby Jubilee Bridge that carries the A92 over the river. The old bridge is now used by pedestrians.

The Inverbervie Community Fire Station. The fire station stands in the centre of the town on King Street and was opened in January 1960.

Bervie Bowling Club. The town's bowling green is situated on Kirk Burn only a hundred yards or so from the North Sea.

'You Are Here' sign at the car park at Bervie Bay. The sign stands at the entrance of the car park at the foot of Kirk Burn and features a map of the town and historical information.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:

2 Buildings WM174EM