330 West 42nd Street - NY, NY
18T E 585135 N 4512362
The mixed Art Deco/International style 330 West 42nd Street formerly known as the McGraw-Hill Building, was built as the headquarters for the McGraw-Hill Publishing Company in the Hell's Kitchen neighborhood in Manhattan.
Location: New York, United States

The mixed Art Deco/International style McGraw-Hill Building is a 35 story, 435 ft. high skyscraper designed by Raymond Hood and J. André Fouilhoux, of the architectural firm of Hood, Godley, and Fouilhoux and built in 1931.

The building is constructed of glass double hung windows and six panel high bands of blue-green terracotta ceramic tile separating the floors. The building has setback on the 10th, 15th and 31st floors which are delineated by red bands. The area with setbacks above 31st floor where once the headquarters of the McGraw-Hill Company.

In 1972 the McGraw Hill Company moved out of the building for new headquarters on 6th Avenue. The building was then became the headquarters of the Group Health Insurance Company. Currently its being managed by the Archstone Builders LLC.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail