Grafmonument Schouten - Wamel, the Netherlands
31U E 669901 N 5750705
A 19th century decorated grave stone for the judge Schouten and his wife in the RK cemetery in Wamel.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

NL Op de RK Begraafplaats te Wamel vond ik een mooie gebeeldhouwde grafzerk, omringd door een gietijzeren hek. Het is het grafmonument voor de heer en mevrouw Schouten

Van bron
Een opmerkelijk grafmonument uit 1873, typerend voorbeeld van laat 19de-eeuwse smaak, is het monument ter nagedachtenis aan de dijkgraaf en kantonrechter Mr. A. Schouten en diens vrouw. Omheind door een gietijzeren hekje is op een voetstuk het levensgrote beeld van een knielend meisje geplaatst. Het meisje heeft een krans in haar hand en een kruis en anker als symbolen van geloof en hoop. Op het voetstuk staat:
(voorzijde:) ‘TER NAGEDACHTENIS / ONZER DIERBARE OUDERS;
(linkerzijde:) VROUWE JOHANNA MARIA SCHOUTEN / GEB. VAN EWIJK / GEBOREN DEN 15 JANUARI 1803 / OVERLEDEN DEN 27 DECEMBER 1873;
(rechterzijde:) Mr ANTONIUS SCHOUTEN / GEBOREN DEN 17 DECEMBER 1799 / OVERLEDEN DEN 28 MAART 1876 / RIDDER VAN DEN NEDERLANDSCHEN LEEUW / KANTONRECHTER VAN DRUTEN / EN / LID DER PROVINCIALE STATEN VAN GELDERLAND’.
ENG At the RK Cemetery in Wamel I found a beautiful sculpted gravestone, surrounded by a cast iron fence. It is the grave monument for Mr. and Mrs. Schouten

From source
A remarkable funerary monument from 1873, a typical example of late 19th-century taste, is the monument in memory of the dike warden and subdistrict court judge Mr. A. Schouten and his wife. Enclosed by a cast-iron fence, the life-size statue of a kneeling girl is placed on a pedestal. The girl has a wreath in her hand and a cross and anchor as symbols of faith and hope. On the pedestal it reads:
(obverse:) 'IN MEMORY / OUR PRECIOUS PARENTS;
(left side:) LADY JOHANNA MARIA SCOUTEN / BORN. VAN EWIJK / BORN JANUARY 15TH 1803 / DIED DECEMBER 27TH 1873;
(right side:) Mr ANTONIUS SCHOUTEN / BORN 17 DECEMBER 1799 / DIED 28 MARCH 1876 / Knight of the Dutch Lion / Judge of Druten / AND / MEMBER OF THE PROVINCIAL STATES OF GELDERLAND'.