Sandgate Pier - Sandgate, Queensland
This long wooden pier at Sandgate was originally built ~150 years ago, extended, and been replaced since.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The original Sandgate Pier was built in 1879, by William Deacon, and it had a tram track on it. But being deemed a bit short, the longer Shorncliffe Pier was designed, as mentioned on the Historic Marker. The stainless steel plaque on the eastern side of the 2 metre set of hardwood boards has the following information about the Shorncliffe / Sandgate pier:

History of the Pier
"The Shorncliffe Pier, formerly known as the Sandgate Pier was designed by architect FDG Stanley and was built by the Sandgate Pier Company in 1882.

"The pier was originally 259 metres long, however in 1884 it was extended by 91 metres to allow additional depth for larger steam passenger ferries to Woody Point. With increased car use, better roads and access to other seaside resorts, the ferry services from the pier ceased in 1928.

"Segregated baths were constructed to the shore line of the pier; the ladies baths to the north and the men's baths to the south. A caretaker's cottage was constructed on the north side and there was a small office that collected the admission charge. The baths were used by the Sandgate Amateur Swimming Club which was founded in 1924.

"The original construction of the pier established Shorncliffe and Sandgate as a seaside tourist destination, attracting day trippers and land development to the suburb.

"The pier was the starting point for the Brisbane to Gladstone Yacht Race from 1955, an annual event starting on Good Friday, organised by the Queensland Cruising Yacht Club.

"The original Shorncliffe Pier survived 130 years, before it was closed to the public in March 2012, due to safety concerns associated with the condition of the structure. A number of the pier's piles, headstocks and girders were inspected and found to be in such poor condition that the risk of structural failure was too high to allow the pier to remain open for public use. Brisbane City Council committed to rebuild the pier with long-lasting materials for a design life of 100 years, while retaining the heritage look and feel. Construction began in November 2014 and was completed early 2016."
[ex-the printed Historical Marker, at shore end of the pier]

"Reaching 351.5 metres (1,153 ft) out into Bramble Bay (part of Moreton Bay) it is the largest timber pier in Brisbane and one of the longest recreational piers in Australia."
ex-Wikipedia: Shorncliffe Pier

Visited: 0830, Saturday, 23 July, 2022