Holgate Windmill - Holgate, UK
This windmill is in the middle of a housing estate and has been restored into working order.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

There is an information board outside the entrance with the windmill's history.
Holgate Windmill - a fully restored 18th Century industrial building

Built in 1770 Holgate Windmill is a romantic relic from the days when most towns and villages relied upon their local mill to provide flour for the people and animal feed for their horses.

After many years of dereliction the mill is now restored to working order and produces stoneground flour in the traditional way by both electricity and when the weather permits, wind power.

The mill is fitted with five double shuttered sails making it unique in Britain and a marvelous example of a Lincolnshire style mill. This type of mill became very popular in Yorkshire and many were built. Only our mill and Skidby Mill in East Yorkshire remain as working mills.

Now you have the opportunity to explore this exciting building. When there is enough wind to turn the sails you will be able to see the massive brakewheel turning, the stones grinding and flour coming out of the spout on the meal floor.

Apart from our open weekends which run from Easter to the end of October HWPS also intends to open the mill shop for flour sales on Saturday mornings between 10 am and 12 noon. Look at our website www.holgatewindmill.org for details of when we are open.

Also planned are events and exhibitions which will take place on our regular open weekends, again look at our website or this board for up to date information.

Holgate Windmill hosts private visits from clubs, societies, groups and schools.

Access between mill floors is by a series of steep ladders and visitors are advised to wear sensible shoes and clothes. Enjoy the mill safely.
The windmill is on a hill and parking is limited nearby. However there is a footpath that leads up to the windmill from Acomb road, where there is on-road parking.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1770

Purpose: Milling