The Conflict upon this Battle Field-North Point Battlefield - Dundalk MD
18S E 371912 N 4348622
The conflict upon the North Point Battle Field on September 12, which was followed on the 13 and 14 by the unsuccessful bombardment of Fort McHenry, was the last battle upon American Soil before peace was secured.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT FROM THE HISTORICAL MARKER

The Conflict upon this Battle Field
The conflict upon the Battle Field on September 12, which was followed on the 13 and 14 by the unsuccessful bombardment of Fort McHenry by the British Fleet under Admiral Sir Alexander Cochrane, Commander-in-Chief of all the invading forces was the last battle upon American Soil before peace was secured by the Treaty of Ghent December 14, 1814. "This Battle Acre was presented to the State of Maryland" by Dr. Jacob Houck in 1839. The Acre was enclosed and this memorial cannon erected by the National Star-Spangled Banner Centennial Commission September 12,1914.

Erected 1914 by The National Star-Spangled Banner Centennial Commission.
Name of Battle: