Forrest At Trenton - Trenton, TN
16S E 324425 N 3983589
"The Confederates then ransacked the courthouse and destroyed military supplies in the town. The Confederates took about 700 Union prisoners." ~ Legends of America
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of site: Gibson County
Location of site: TN-104 (Eaton St.), W. limits of Trenton
Marker erected by: Tennessee Historic Commission

Memorial Text:

FORREST AT TRENTON
Advancing along this route from Spring Creek in Madison County. December 20, 1862, part of Forrest's Brigade under his command captured the Federal garrison of Trenton, entrenched around the station on the west side of town. Meanwhile a detachment had taken Humboldt and wrecked both railroads there. Seven hundred prisoners were captured. He paused here for regrouping.

Name of Battle:
Battle of Trenton