Highest Point in Powell County, Kentucky (Pilot Knob)
17S E 241907 N 4200051
The historically significant Pilot Knob in Powell County, Kentucky, is also the highest point in the county.
Location: Kentucky, United States

In the Kentucky State Capitol, there are two large murals depicting events in the life of Daniel Boone who is inexorably linked to the history and lore of the state. In 1769, Daniel Boone had set out, along with a small party of explorers, across the Cumberland Gap into Kentucky, then a county of the colony of Virginia. One of murals shows Boone and his men looking out over the storied Bluegrass region of Kentucky from an ‘eminence’ they had climbed. Today, scholars believe that ‘eminence’ to have been Pilot Knob in what is now Powell County.

At a 1440 ft. elevation, Pilot Knob is the highest point in Powell County. It shares that distinction with a few other unnamed spots. It can be reached via a 1.5-mile trail that begins at the end of Brush Creek Road off KY route 15. At the top there is an exposed cap rock which affords wonderful views including, presumably, the one Daniel Boone saw in 1769.
State/Province/County/Territory etc.: Powell County, Kentucky

Elevation: 1440