Old Gray Cemetery - Knoxville TN
17S E 236326 N 3985008
Old Gray Cemetery is the second-oldest cemetery in Knoxville, Tennessee, United States. Established in 1850. Named for English poet Thomas Gray (1716–1771), Old Gray Cemetery is an example of a so-called garden cemetery.
Location: Tennessee, United States

THE PLACE:
Old Gray Cemetery

From Wikipedia
"Old Gray Cemetery is the second-oldest cemetery in Knoxville, Tennessee, United States. Established in 1850, the 13.47-acre (5.45 ha) cemetery contains the graves of some of Knoxville's most influential citizens, ranging from politicians and soldiers, to artists and activists. The cemetery is also noted for the Victorian era marble sculpture and elaborate carvings adorning many of the grave markers and headstones. In 1996, the cemetery was added to the National Register of Historic Places.

Named for English poet Thomas Gray (1716–1771), Old Gray Cemetery is an example of a so-called garden cemetery, a mid-19th-century style that sought the transition of graveyards from urban churchyards to quiet suburban plots."

THE PERSON
Thomas Gray

From Wikipedia
"Thomas Gray (26 December 1716 – 30 July 1771) was an English poet, letter-writer, classical scholar, and professor at Pembroke College, Cambridge. He is widely known for his Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard, published in 1751.

Gray was a self-critical writer who published only 13 poems in his lifetime, despite being very popular. He was even offered the position of Poet Laureate in 1757, though he declined. His writing is conventionally considered to be pre-Romantic but recent critical developments deny such teleological classification."

Year it was dedicated: 1/1/1850

Location of Coordinates: Entrance to the Cemetery