World War II in the Midwest - Midwest City, Oklahoma
14S E 647768 N 3925483
A historical marker about the local involvement in World War II is located at Joe B. Barnes Regional Park at Reno and Douglas.

In front of the C-47 on display at Reno and Douglas are several historical markers, including this one that gives some insight into World War II in the Midwest. Nearby is the Midwest City Veterans Memorial.

Text on marker:

World War II in the Midwest

Throughout 1941 community leaders in the Oklahoma City area worked to develop a location and support package that would ultimately result in a major military aircraft manufacturing facility and the Midwest Air Depot, being located adjacent to each other in central Oklahoma. Construction for the Midwest City Douglas Aircraft Company Plant began in March 1942. The first structure was a 3/4 mile-long windowless brick assembly building.

As a municipality, Midwest City was planned to include residential, commercial, educational, and recreational elements to support and serve the needs of what was expected to be thousands of aircraft plant and base support staff. Residential home construction began in April 1942 as part of a fully planned community. War rationing and shortages of materials hampered early efforts to build what was later termed "America's Model City." The first streets were dirt except for the main street, Air Depot Boulevard, which was gravel. On March 11, 1943, the area was incorporated as Midwest City.

During World War II the Air Depot changed and expanded many times as its mission changed and grew. As the Air Depot changed so too did the community around the base. During the war up to 23,000 Oklahomans worked at the Douglas Plant with roughly half of those workers being women and with another 13,500 people working at the military base.

When WW II ended, the Douglas Plant ceased operations. The base and the community continued evolving into a 21st century military and support operation as well as a major employer and economic force in Oklahoma.

(Time Line, left side of marker)

1941
April 8 - Robert Patterson, Assistant Secretary of War, announces Oklahoma City will be the site of a new air material depot, which will cost $14 million, cover 1,500 acres, and employ 3,500 people.
May 21 - The depot is designated "Midwest Air Depot, Oklahoma City."
July 18 - Construction of Midwest Air Depot officially begins.

1942
January 23 - The Army Air Corps awards the Douglas assembly plant to Oklahoma City. The plant, adjacent to the Midwest City Air Depot, will employ 24,000 people, cost $20,000,000 and will build C-47 cargo planes.
March 1 - The depot receives a new name: Oklahoma City Air Depot. The base is officially activated.
August 21 - The Chamber of Commerce suggests the War Department name the depot installation Tinker Field in memory of Oklahoma native Major General Clarence L. Tinker, whose aircraft was lost in the Pacific Theater in June.

1943
March - The Douglas Aircraft Plant begins production of C-47 skytrain cargo planes.

1944
#4292838 rolls off the assembly line

1945
August 17 - The Douglas Aircraft Plant ceases production. From March 1943 to August 1945, it produced 5,354 C-47 cargo planes and spare parts for 500 more.

1948
January 13 - Tinker Field becomes Tinker Air Force Base. Formerly it had been called by several names including the Midwest Air Depot (1941); Oklahoma City Air Depot Control Area Command (1942); and Tinker Field (1942).
County: Oklahoma

Record Address::