Amphithéâtre gallo-romain de Mazerolles-Gennes-Val de Loire,France
30T E 708595 N 5246106
L’amphithéâtre de Gennes, découvert en 1806, pouvait accueillir 5 000 spectateurs environ. Ce site a fait l’objet de fouilles en 1862, puis un peu plus d’un siècle plus tard, ce qui a permis de dessiner l’histoire de ce patrimoine exceptionnel. The amphitheater of Gennes, discovered in 1806, could accommodate about 5,000 spectators. This site was excavated in 1862, then a little more than a century later, which made it possible to draw the history of this exceptional heritage.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Le canton de Gennes possède un prestigieux patrimoine gallo-romain grâce à deux importants sites que sont l’agglomération antique de Chênehutte-les-Tuffeaux et le sanctuaire des Eaux de Gennes. Ce dernier site présente des vestiges monumentaux d’un nymphée dans la propriété du Mardron, un aqueduc conduisant la source de la Fontaine de Chapeau jusqu’au nymphée et aux thermes localisés vraisemblablement près de l’église de saint Vétérin. L’amphithéâtre de Mazerolles constitue le troisième élément du sanctuaire. Il fut découvert en 1 806 par le curé de Gennes, l’abbé Pinson, à qui on signala la découverte d’un bout de mur romain lors d’un effondrement du coteau.

The canton of Gennes has a prestigious Gallo-Roman heritage thanks to two important sites that are the ancient agglomeration of Chênehutte-les-Tuffeaux and the sanctuary of the Waters of Gennes.
This last site presents monumental remains of a nymphaeum in the property of Mardron, an aqueduct leading the source of the Fontaine de Chapeau to the nymphaeum and the baths located probably near the church of Saint Vétérin. The amphitheater of Mazerolles is the third element of the sanctuary. It was discovered in 1 806 by the parish priest of Gennes, Abbot Pinson, who was informed of the discovery of a piece of Roman wall during a collapse of the hillside.
Type of Amphitheater: Ancient Amphitheater