Møller - Hans Christian L. Hansen - Kerteminde, Danmark
32U E 604492 N 6145907
Møller Hans Christian L. Hansen, møller på Kirkemøllen i Kerteminde, har en stor møllesten som gravsten.
Location: Denmark

Møller Hans Christian L. Hansen (24.6.1864 - 31.12.1928) møller på Kirkemøllen i Kerteminde, har en stor møllesten som gravsten.
Hans hustru Karen Marie Hansen (21.9.1868 - 5.3.1954) er begravet samme sted.
På møllestenen er der påsat navne og datoer lavet af metal.

Kirkemøllen blev i 1835 bygget samme sted som en mølle fra 1600 tallet brændte i 1834. Den var først ejet af kirken men blev senere solgt til kunstmaleren Johannes Larsen. I 1921 lader han overdelen nedrive, angiveligt med det formål at benytte materialerne til reparation af Svanemøllen, som han også ejede. Kirkemøllen bliver i familiens eje indtil 1962. I 1990erne blev møllestubben ombygget og indrettet til dukkemuseum og beboelse.

Der er ikke fundet oplysninger om hvornår og hvor længe Hans Christian L. Hansen var møller på stedet.

Miller Hans Christian L. Hansen (24.6.1864 - 31.12.1928) miller at the Church Mill in Kerteminde has a large millstone as a tombstone.
His wife Karen Marie Hansen (21.9.1868 - 5.3.1954 is buried in the same place.
Names and dates made of metal are affixed to the millstone.

The church mill was built in 1835 in the same place where a mill from the 17th century burned down in 1834. It was first owned by the church but was later sold to the painter Johannes Larsen. In 1921, he had the upper part demolished, allegedly with the aim of using the materials to repair the Swan Mill, which he also owned. The church mill remained in the family's possession until 1962. In the 1990s, the mill stump was rebuilt and converted into a doll museum and residence.

No information has been found about when and how long Hans Christian L. Hansen was a miller at the site.

source: (visit link)
Is Gravestone Showing Occupation or Hobby?: Occupation