Phare de la Chaume - Les Sables-d'Olonne, France
30T E 592428 N 5149629
[EN] The Chaume lighthouse, or fire of the Arundel tower, is located on the terrace of the Arundel tower. [FR] Le phare de la Chaume, ou feu de la tour d'Arundel, est situé sur la terrasse de la tour d'Arundel.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

"The Chaume lighthouse, or fire of the Arundel tower, is located on the terrace of the Arundel tower which constitutes the square keep of the old Saint-Clair castle in La Chaume, built at the entrance to the port. des Sables-d'Olonne in the 14th century by the princes of Talmont.

History
Known in the 13th century as the "Lighthouse of Pierre-à-Masson" (or "Pharaillon de la Chaume"), it is only a landmark that is rarely lit. It is mentioned during the attack of the Protestants, in 1594. During the Revolution, the tower is put up for sale as "national property" and then a white beacon is fixed at its top. In the early 19th century, the fire was rekindled with a "Quintet-style" lantern using mineral oil. In 1835, the tower was bought by the State and then, in 1855, was completely restored as it can be seen today and is fitted with a fixed white light. In 1934, the fire was electrified (2+1 occultations every 12 seconds).

Current lighthouse
La Chaume lighthouse is still in operation; it is part of a group of range lights for the harbor entrance.
Arundel Tower is of exposed stone; on its terrace stands a small turret, surmounted by a white octagonal lantern.
The light has been automated since 1994. A fog siren is installed on the tip of the dome."