Blessed Sacrament Cathedral - Greensburg, Pennsylvania
The cathedral of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Greensburg

Blessed Sacrament Cathedral, the Cathedral of the Diocese of Greensburg, is located on North Main Street in Greensburg, Pennsylvania. The parish was founded in 1789, when a church building was begun but never completed. In 1846 a new church was built, which was used until 1887 when a third building was constructed. In the 1920s it was decided to build a larger church. The cornerstone of this new church, the present church building, was laid in 1926, and the church was dedicated in May 1928. The church was designed in the English Gothic style by the architectural firm of Comes, Perry and McMullen in Pittsburgh. It is built of sandstone with Indiana limestone trim. When the Diocese of Greensburg was established in 1951, the church, then known as Most Holy Sacrament Church, became the new diocese's cathedral and was renamed Blessed Sacrament Cathedral. Since then, the church has undergone extensive renovations, including removing the original baldacchino above the altar, and moving the altar forward from the apse to the transept crossing.