The Red Bear, 4 Low Street - Sherburn-in-Elmet, UK
30U E 615144 N 5962404
This sign shows a red bear standing on its hind legs, right leg in chains and a dog ready to attack.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Sadly bear baiting was common in earlier times and pubs with a name like this often had a history of such activities.

It is not known whether bear baiting ever took place in Sherburn.

The sign is self-referential because behind the bar is a pub with a sign of the red bear like this one.

The pub itself used to be a coaching inn and the arch to allow the coaches to the rear of the property is still visible. It was refurbished in 2022.

After a turnpike road was built in 1741 Sherburn became a convenient stop on a number of routes and there used to be 6 coaches a day that stopped in Sherburn-in-Elmet.