Universalist Unitarian Church of East Liberty - Clarklake, MI
Universalist church serving this community for over 140 years in Clarklake, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The church is located in a rural location in the small community of Clearlake, Michigan. Besides the old church building, there is an 1886 schoolhouse that has been acquired by the church as well as a churchyard cemetery that has two sections to the east and west of the buildings. Reverend Dan Miyake has been the minister since 2020.

From the State of Michigan historical marker at the church:
Liberty Township was organized in 1837. Early settlers, many from New York State, founded the Universalist Society in 1856, They organized a Ladies Aid in 1869 and a school in 1876. The society held services in the school and the Methodist church until 1881, when it built this church at a cost of $2,400. Two days of sermons and "sumptuous" dinners preceded the church's March 2, 1882 dedication. After the dedication sermon, Baptists, Methodists ad Universalists alike donated the funds required to retire the remaining debt. The bell was donated to the church in 1922, and in 1940 the locally gathered fieldstone staircase was added. In 1961 the society joined in the national merger with the Unitarian church.

More on the history can be found at the church website:"...It wasn’t until 1980 that the church underwent its late name change, from the First Universalist Church of East Liberty to the Universalist Unitarian Church of East Liberty."

Time of Service: 1100 Sunday

2231 Jefferson Rd