Église Saint-Louis - La Roche-sur-Yon, France
30T E 620473 N 5169759
[EN] The Saint-Louis church in La Roche-sur-Yon is the largest religious building in the Vendée department, built in the 19th century, it is in the neoclassical style. [FR] L'église Saint-Louis de La Roche-sur-Yon est le plus vaste édifice religieux du département de la Vendée, construite au XIXe siècle, elle est de style néoclassique.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

"History
When Napoleon I decided to found the current town of La Roche-sur-Yon by the decree of 5 prairial of the year XII (May 25, 1804), the financing of a new church was not stopped. The construction of the Saint-Louis church was finally made official and financed by the decrees of August 1 and 8, 1808.

Construction began in 1809 on the plans of the architect Simon Vallot. Additional credits were allocated in 1812, and the plans reviewed and implemented by the civil engineer of the Ponts et Chaussées Duvivier from 1813. In his project, Simon Vallot must have been inspired by the church of Saint-Philippe- du-Roule and more broadly of the classic model of the Roman civil basilica and the first Christian churches.

The change of regime reduced funding, but Duvivier managed to keep the main elements, and to propose a monumental facade in 1822. It was the engineer Viollet who completed the construction, and had the nave covered by a very neat carpentry arranged in boxes.

The church was consecrated under the name of Saint-Louis on November 3, 1830, while the town was called "Bourbon-Vendée". Not fully completed due to a lack of funds, work did not resume until 1850 and ended in 1859 under the direction of the civil engineer of the Ponts et Chaussées Edmond Humblot.

The Saint-Louis church is the major monument of Place Napoléon and constitutes a significant element of neoclassical architecture. Henri Vion, future bishop of Poitiers, was a young curate there and then archpriest after the Liberation.

The church was externally restored from 1999 to 2004. Following a diagnosis carried out in 2017, the City decided to launch work that had become necessary. The renovation work will be spread over ten years.

Architecture
The external architecture of the church is neoclassical with a portico of six columns and two pilasters with capitals of Tuscan order opening on a "pronaos in antis". These elements, built with Charente limestone transported from Taillebourg (like the rest of the building), are surmounted by an entablature and a triangular pediment. Further to the rear, two square bell towers with Ionic pilasters rise about thirty meters above the ground.

On a basilica plan, its elevation was the subject of debate, before settling on a Roman order rather than a Greek one. In 1824, the weight of the oak frame from the Grasla forest threatened to rip open the church. The engineers had to urgently build twenty-four buttresses and two side chapels, giving the church an exterior plan in the shape of a Latin cross.

Inside, the church has a vast neo-classical peristyle of rudent and fluted columns with Roman Corinthian capitals. This peristyle is surmounted by an entablature and an imposing paneled barrel vault, having required two-thirds of the oaks of the forest of Grasla in Brouzils. This vault is made up of wooden boxes enhanced with trompe-l'oeil painted rosettes. The cul-de-four vault of the apse is entirely painted in trompe-l'oeil. It is embellished with a pierced glory in which appear the letters of the tetragrammaton."