Folkets Farvel - Torp, Norway
Location: Viken, Norway

Many thousands of people were present when the memorial stone for polar explorer Roald Amundsen was unveiled. Roald Amundsen should also have been there, but had died in a rescue operation half a year earlier. The event should have been a tribute to Roald Amundsen, but was instead a farewell.

The unveiling of the memorial stone was to take place on South Pole Day on 14 December. However, this was a Friday, and in order for as many people as possible to participate, it was moved to Sunday 16 December. And tens of thousands of people came, so many that they also sat up in the trees to watch Crown Prince Olav unveil the memorial stone. There were both songs and speeches after the unveiling.

The memorial stone itself also had to be changed. It was a timeline of Roald Amundsen's polar expeditions and had been finished for a long time. But when Roald Amundsen died, the following extra text was added:
"Latham, Heroic Death in the Arctic Ocean, 1928"
(Latham, Heltedøden i Nordishavet, 1928 )