Kabukiza - Tokyo, JAPAN
The Japanese traditional art theater at Metropolitan Tokyo, JAPAN.
Location: Tokyo, Japan

The Kabukiza, the Kabuki Theater, was originally opened by a Meiji era, November 21 1889. The building was destroyed several times and the recent building was completed in 2013, designed by Kengo Kuma.

Kabukiza runs Kabuki, a classical form of Japanese dance-drama, almost everyday. The performers are all male. Kabuki theater is known for its heavily stylised performances, the often-glamorous costumes worn by performers, and for the elaborate "kumadori" make-up worn by some of its performers. Kabuki was developed throughout the late 17th century and reached its zenith in the mid-18th century.

In 2005, kabuki theatre was proclaimed by UNESCO as an intangible heritage possessing outstanding universal value. In 2008, it was inscribed in the UNESCO Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.

If you like to get Kabuki and Japanese souvenir, visit Kobikicho-Hiroba at the basement of this building. You can get Kabuki goods, character goods, recommended souvenir, as well as have some meals and Japanese traditional sweets. Enjoy your staying in Kabukiza theater!
Location City and Country: Tokyo, JAPAN

Name of Location or Landmark: Kabukiza