Treasure 308: Pungnammun Gate - Jeonju
1, Pungnammun 3-gil, Wansan-gu, Jeonju, Jeollabuk-do
Location: Jeolla buk do, South Korea

The posted co-ordinates are on the north side of Pungnammun Gate, on the path that becomes the street now known as Pungnammun 3-gil. There are signs of history near this location.
The following description is from the Cultural Heritage Administration website. This was the southern gate of Jeonjueupseong and was called Myeonggyeonnu when the fortress walls and gate had been rebuilt in 1734, the 10th year of the reign of King Yeongjo, following the destruction caused by the second Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1597, the 30th year of the reign of King Seonjo. It was burnt down in 43rd year of King Yeongjo’s reign and was rebuilt and renamed Pungnammun Gate by Hong Nak-in in the following year (1768). As the fortress walls and gate were removed following urban renovation during the period of King Sunjong, the Pungnammun Gate was much impaired. The present gate had its old shape restored by a three-year period of work from 1978. It consists of 3-kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) front space and 3-kan side space on the first floor and 3-kan front space and 1-kan side space on the second floor. It has a hip and gable roof called paljakjibung. The gongpo (column-heads) that supports the eaves of the roof is set up only on the pillars. This is called jusimpo style of building. A special thing is that the width of the 2nd floor is suddenly reduced compared to that of 1st floor. This is because the pillars of the 1st floor continue up to the 2nd floor where they are used as the corner pillars, a rare style in the construction of gate tower in Korea. The carved shape of the column-heads and the dragons carved on the pillars between compartments in the middle of the 1st story are characteristics of construction in late Joseon, which used an abundance of decoration. This is an important cultural asset for researching the construction of old gate tower.
Type of Historic Site: Treasure

Official Designated Number: 308