Le Colombier du Château de Rosanbo - Lanvellec, France
30U E 459410 N 5385931
[EN] Intended for the breeding of pigeons, the dovecote built in 1697 was restored in 1738 as evidenced by an inscription. [FR] Destiné à l'élevage des pigeons, le colombier édifié en 1697 a été restauré en 1738 comme l’atteste une inscription.
Location: Bretagne, France

"History

Dovecote dating from the end of the 17th century (1697) dependent on the manor of the same name which became a castle (160 meters away). The dovecote was restored in 1738 as indicated by the inscription: "Louis Le Peletier, knight lord marquis of Rosanbo, first president of the parliament of Paris had this dovecote repaired in 1738". A rotating ladder allowed access to the putlogs.

The number of putlogs is proportional to the surface of the noble lands. "Article 389 of the custom of Brittany forbids any individual to have dovecotes either on foot or on pillars, unless he has an immemorial possession in his favor or is the owner of three hundred diaries of land in fief or noble domain around the place where he wants to build the dovecote".

Description

Circular aedicula built of cut granite stone, covered with a heaped cupola pierced with a skylight. The ridge of the exterior wall accommodates molded corbels supporting a cornice, also molded forming a drip edge. Originally, the dovecote was covered. Inside, the putlogs or niches, arranged in staggered rows, are made up of alternating blocks of granite and schist. They are 1000 in number."