Truscott Farms - Creston, British Columbia
11U E 537833 N 5438223
Truscott Farms is located at 3016 Highway 3. It is about 2.5 km east of Creston on Highway 3/Canyon Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Truscott family sailed to Canada in 1908 and, two years later, settled in the lush Creston Valley. In 1912, George Truscott established the first commercial apple orchard in Creston.

The Truscott's were involved in establishing an irrigation district in the 1920s, the forerunner of today's Arrow Creek water system. In 1956, George's son Lew and wife Iva diversified the orchard offerings to include a fruit stand and over 500 bee hives.
In 1980, their entire apple crop was wiped out by a hail storm but the family persevered. In the mid-nineties, they switched crops from all apples to cherries and developed two unique cherry varieties. In 2008, the farm began to transition to mixed farming.

The Truscott family has produced fruit and vegetables in the Creston Valley for 110 years. They operate a Sweet Cherry packing facility for the fresh market. As well operate a retail market where they sell a wide variety of products. Truscott Farm operation while specializing in large late sweet cherries they also produce soft fruit, apples, bedding plants, perennials and a large variety of Vegetables.

The Truscott family was awarded the Century Farm Award to honor the 100th anniversary of Truscott Farms in 2012. They were also honored for their family's contribution as pioneers in agriculture innovation, irrigation, and crop adaptation.

The Truscotts were also commended for their century of hard work and the contributions the family has made to British Columbia's agriculture community.
Product: Tree Fruit, Vegetables

Creston, British Columbia Canada