Powell County - Stanton KY
17S E 248416 N 4193383
Powell County named after Governor Lazarus W. Powell. State legislature, 1836-38. Governor of Ky., 1851-55. U.S. Senate, 1859-65. Resolution for his expulsion for Southern sympathy, defeated 1862. Favored Kentucky neutrality.
Location: Kentucky, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

County Named, 1852
For Governor Lazarus W. Powell, born Henderson Co., 1812. Graduated, 1833, from St. Joseph's College in Bardstown. Attended Transylvania law school. State legislature, 1836-38. Governor of Ky., 1851-55. U.S. Senate, 1859-65. Resolution for his expulsion for Southern sympathy, defeated 1862. Favored Kentucky neutrality. Died 1867, buried Fernwood Cemetery, Henderson, Ky.

The Place:

From Wikipedia
"Powell County is a county located in the U.S. Commonwealth of Kentucky. As of the 2010 census, the population was 12,613. Its county seat is Stanton. The county was formed January 7, 1852, by Kentucky Governor Lazarus W. Powell from parts of Clark, Estill, and Montgomery counties. It is no longer a dry county as of 2018.

Powell County is home to Natural Bridge State Resort Park and the Red River Gorge Geologic Area, two of Kentucky's most important natural areas and ecotourism destinations, as well as Pilot Knob State Nature Preserve."

The Person:

From Wikipedia
"Lazarus Whitehead Powell (October 6, 1812 – July 3, 1867) was the 19th Governor of Kentucky, serving from 1851 to 1855. He was later elected to represent Kentucky in the U.S. Senate from 1859 to 1865.[1]

The reforms enacted during Powell's term as governor gave Kentucky one of the top educational systems in the antebellum South. He also improved Kentucky's transportation system and vetoed legislation that he felt would have created an overabundance of banks in the Commonwealth. Powell's election as governor marked the end of Whig dominance in Kentucky. Powell's predecessor, John J. Crittenden, was the last governor elected from the party of the Commonwealth's favorite son, Henry Clay.

Following his term as governor, Powell was elected to the U.S. Senate. Before he could assume office, President James Buchanan dispatched Powell and Major Benjamin McCulloch to Utah to ease tensions with Brigham Young and the Mormons. Powell assumed his Senate seat on his return from Utah, just prior to the election of Abraham Lincoln as president. Powell became an outspoken critic of Lincoln's administration, so much so that the Kentucky General Assembly asked for his resignation and some of his fellow senators tried to have him expelled from the body, though both groups later renounced their actions. He was also a slave owner.[2][3]

Powell died at his home near Henderson, Kentucky shortly following a failed bid to return to the Senate in 1867."

Year it was dedicated: 1984

Location of Coordinates: County Courthouse