Centro Cerámica Triana - Sevilla, Andalucía
It is located in the same place which was occupied by the emblematic factory of Santa Ana.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"History
In 1870, the clay industrialist Antonio Gómez bought some pottery from García-Montalván , for ceramic production in the Triana neighborhood . The business then passed to his widow, becoming known as the Viuda de Gómez factory. In 1906 it took the name of its new owner, Manuel Corbato. In 1920 the factory passed to his brother-in-law, Manuel Montero Asquith. Starting in 1939, the Rodríguez Díaz brothers ran the factory under the name of Cerámica Santa Ana because Saint Ana is the patron saint of Triana.

The factory complex included a building, with seven furnaces in operation until the end of the 20th century , as well as the factory facilities, warehouses, wells and pigment deposits. The conversion project into a center-museum was proposed in 2009, and after an 'ideas contest' convened by the Seville City Council, the proposal entitled “Alfar Landscape” was the winner.

The ovens were restored and valued and the routes and relationships of the different professions that came together in the same location were preserved. The remodeling was directed by the architects Francisco José Domínguez Saborido, Ángel González Aguilar, Miguel Hernández Valencia, Esther López Martín and Juliane Potter. The new facility was inaugurated on July 29, 2014.

The center develops a double function, an exhibition and a cultural workshop, and includes the digitization of the municipal funds that the city of Seville launched in 2013 and which was entitled "Patrimonium Hispalense". "

(visit link)

"The creation of the Centro Cerámica Triana aims to represent the history of the pottery tradition of Triana and to become a nerve centre of reception, interpretation and organization of visits to the Triana neighborhood. All its elements with archaeological, anthropological and architectonic significance are presented in their original context: the kilns have been restored and enhanced; the routes and relationships between professions mirror those existing in those very same places long time ago.

The architectonic offer is organized from the intention of enhancing the ensemble as a whole, together with some others of spatial, ethnological and anthropological undoubted value. The center has two floors: the ground floor, where there is a permanent exhibition and a visit of the highlighted remains of Sevillian ceramics; and the upper floor, where there are a specialized documentation center, and an interpretation area with the different tourist routes of the neighborhood of Triana."

Address::
C. Callao, 14,