Pleasant Retreat - Lancaster KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

TEXT FROM THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Pleasant Retreat-Home of William Owsley and his son-in-law Simeon Anderson. Built about 1815. Owsley, 1782-1862, State House of Representatives and Senate; Court of Appeals; Kentucky Secretary of State and Governor of Kentucky 1844-48. Owsley County named for him. Anderson, born 1802; State House of Representatives; in 1839, U.S. Congress. Died 1840, in office.

Location: Marker is on Stanford Street (U.S. 27) north of Industry Road (Route 39), Lancaster KY 40444

Hours of Operation:
This historical mansion was beautifully restored in the 1990’s by the Lancaster Historical Society. The venue is perfect for private parties of all sizes. You can rent a room or the entire estate. Throughout the year, we host Holiday Dinners, Murder Mystery Dinners, and Traditional Teas.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle Only